[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Can't get a div's background color to show.  Could it be a misplaced semi-colon?

Posted on 2013-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hello CSS Experts,

I had to redo a style sheet on a site (work in progress) and somehow I am unable to get a background color to show in one of my divs.

Here's the link:  Link to site

The div class is "footer". Right now it is colored #2E110C.  I don't want it to have any color at all.  I want it to be clear -- revealing the page's background graphic (paws-2.jpg) to show through uninterrupted.

You'll see via firebug my attempts to give that container a background color of  . But it is not working.

It looks like the div "container" is controlling the color in "footer".

Any suggestions?

Thanks

Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39254867
I think it is line 6078 on your template.css, get rid of the 2nd line background-color: #2E110C;

.container {
      max-width: 1100px;
      background-color: #2E110C;
}

should be
.container {
	max-width: 1100px;
	
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39254879
Just remove the div container from the footer, makes no sense for it's use in your context.
If you want auto centered content then add a div called wrap to everything and just add
margin:0 auto to that.
Repeating classes makes sense where you want elements styled the same - you don't so don't use them.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39254902
Hi GaryC123

I removed the class and it did the trick!

Thanks!

Rowby
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39254920
It works in context but you need an auto margin/width because you're footer is now out of sync
So add a class like this
.footer {
margin: 0 auto;
width: 940px;
}
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39254930
Yup.  Thanks  I'll add that.
0