Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I know what version of Windows 8 I am running?

Posted on 2013-06-17
15
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
How do I know what version of Windows 8 I am running?

I just purchased an HP P7-1534 which is a 64 bit system.  It runs Windows 8 and I assume it is Windows 8 pro but I don't know.  How do I determine that?
0
Comment
Question by:WoodrowA
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1336 total points
ID: 39254896
Control Panel --> Administrative tools --> System Information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39254909
System information just says Windows 8.  Does this mean I am not running Pro?

If not, I seem to remember offers to upgrade to Windows 8 Pro for $15.00.  Is this still an option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39254914
I thought perhaps I had pro because when I do a search for Remote Desktop I get a result that can be clicked on that has a dialog box for remote access.  I thought this only came with Pro.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1336 total points
ID: 39254919
You could also use to verify (from a command prompt)

systeminfo | findstr /B /C:"OS Name" /C:"OS Version"

And upgrade to Pro, if you like, but why?

[Note: Windows 8 "Standard" comes with "client only" remote desktop.]
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39254928
"And upgrade to Pro, if you like, but why?"

Well, I suppose because I think I need it but are you suggesting you really don't?  If not, why?

Does it not offer that much more?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39254931
It all depends on what you need and use. But for $15, go for it.  No harm.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 664 total points
ID: 39254945
Here's a pretty good article talking about why you may, or may not, want W8 Pro:
http://www.howtogeek.com/131975/htg-explains-do-you-need-the-professional-edition-of-windows-8/

One big reason to get Pro is for the Media Center.

If you do have Pro (and Media Center) it will say so in Control Panel>System. Here's a screenshot of mine:
w8-sysinfoRegards, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39254972
One other thing. You said that your HP P7-1534 is a 64-bit system. That should also appear in Control Panel>System. Here's a redacted screenshot of mine:
w8-sysinfo-systemRegards, Joe
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39254974
Already known: "I just purchased an HP P7-1534 which is a 64 bit system".

(Sorry).
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39254980
> Already known: "I just purchased an HP P7-1534 which is a 64 bit system".

Yes, of course, as I stated in my comment. But I presume he would like to confirm that: "Trust, but verify!" :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39254987
Re: "Trust, but verify!":   Not a "cold war" or any "war" here. ;-)

(In jest, of course).
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39255002
Nah, just the constant battle of user vs. vendor. :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39255007
If you say so.  I don't see any battles.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39255041
Hmmm, I guess we've had different experiences with hardware and software. I've had numerous situations during many years where I purchased a product that was supposed to have certain features/functions/specifications, but when I've set about verifying those features/functions/specifications, I've discovered that they aren't always there. When I've reported these occurrences to the vendors, some have been good to deal with, but others, not so much...to say the least! Hence, the battles! Coming back full circle to Woodrow's question, if I were in his shoes, I'd verify through Windows that the system is W8 Pro 64-bit. In fact, when I get a new machine, I take it much further by running a hardware inventory tool to check the CPU specs, RAM size, wired/wireless specs, HDD/SSD size, etc...everything! I also run H2testw on any new flash drives to detect counterfeits. But, hey, all of this is just my approach...to each his own. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39255067
Yes, but I trust when you say you know you purchased a Windows 64 bit OS.

Without trust of such a simple statement, what can you trust?

How then can I trust what you wrote above?  There is always the "discriminating factor" which comes into play.  Without that life itself becomes a burden.

I have no disagreement with what you say, however, please note, with regards and with respect.

But you cannot go on verifying what is obviously true.  :-)
0