Solved

Exchange unable to Mount database hr=0x80004005 ec=-1213

Posted on 2013-06-17
8
1,182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-27
When we attempt to mount our database we are getting the following error.
--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
Failed to mount database 'Mailbox Database'.

Mailbox Database
Failed
Error:
Exchange is unable to mount the database that you specified. Specified database: TEMPSERVER\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database; Error code: MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-1213)
.
Tried to run eseutil /mh and got the following error.
Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
Error: Access to source database 'Mailbox database.edb' failed with Jet error -1
022.
Operation terminated with error -1022 (JET_errDiskIO, Disk IO error) after 0.16
seconds.

Moved the database to a different location and still got the same error message.
Information store is running and database is not mounted.
0
Comment
Question by:WGTech-J
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39254911
what version of exchange and what lead up to this issue occurring?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:WGTech-J
ID: 39254916
I suppose that would be important.
It is Exchange 2007 running on Server 2008 and Power outage.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 39254977
ok...do you have a good backup?
have you checked to make sure the file system itself is clean?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:WGTech-J
ID: 39254983
Not sure - backup drive is not available.
Currently running CHKDSK on drive to make sure.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:WGTech-J
ID: 39255030
chkdsk didn't return any errors and same error exist when running esentutl /mh
FWIW 2 other storage groups are mounted OK
Not sure if it matters but error occurs after 0.0 seconds
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Senthil Kumar
ID: 39255310
Did u restore or copy the database from another media. If so right click on the database from EMC and go to properties and make sure  "This database can be over written by restore" option is checked.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:snguin
ID: 39255537
Hi,
Please find enclosed step by step Exchange Database Recovery which may help you.
Exchange-Database-Recovery.doc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:WGTech-J
ID: 39442210
Database was corrupt and had to restore from backup.
0