Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can exchange append the subject of an email address

Posted on 2013-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
I am running exchange 2007 and we're trying to use wrike as our helpdesk system so all tasks and case requests will be in one place.

Is there a way to have exchange append the subject of an email after the user sends the email?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 39254979
You may look at Transport Rules option at Organization | Hub Transport | Transport Rules
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mahmoud Sabry
ID: 39255343
you can create transport rule to append message to each email come from specific mailbox, find the image attached
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mahmoud Sabry
Mahmoud Sabry earned 1000 total points
ID: 39255348
transport rke
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39256909
Thanks everyone, I figured that out, but how do I get exchange to automatically append every email with a number lets say, to increase by 1 for each new email.   I'm trying to use wrike.com as our helpdesk system as we are using it as our task software, and we would like all helpdesk tickets in one place.  We are currently using spiceworks now for our helpdesk.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39261021
Thanks guys, i created a test rule, but since we're not going to be using wrike for the ticketing system, I don't need to figure out how to actually append the subject each time, thanks for the help.
0