[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PE2950 - Prec/6I Firmware won't update

Posted on 2013-06-17
7
Medium Priority
?
4,323 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I just installed Windows 2008 R2 w/SP1 on Pe2950 and then installed Dell Open Server Administrator.

After installing, Dell OSA, it displays this message saying the Perc6/I firmware needs to be upgraded. I went to the Dell site, selected the Perc 6/I firmware but everything I try installing it, it says it can't be installed on this O/S like I'm installing a 32 bit version on a 64 bit O/S.

The Device Manager lists a Perc 6/I Integrated Raid controller

Here is the content of the Firmware Version Doc from the download:
Title: SAS Raid: Perc 6/I Integrated Firmware
Version A-00
OEM Name:
OEM Version 6.3.3-0002
Computers: Enterprise Servers: 1950, 1900, R610, 2900, R510, PERC710, T610, 2950, R710, T720, 2970, R900, POWERVAULT: DF600/NF600. DF500, DL200, NX3000
Os: Not Applicable
Languages: English
Created 5/17/2013

Here is the error message from the Open Manage app:
Caution:  Firmware version is out of date.
Firmware Version 6.2.0-0013
Minimum Required Firmware Version 6.3.0-0001
Driver Version 4.05.01.64
Storport Driver Version 6.1.7601.17577

Can anyone direct me to the appropriate download for the Perc card  firmware for Windows 2008 R2 64 bit?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 668 total points
ID: 39254957
The firmware is the same even if the PERC is running Solaris.   Make a bootable DOS floppy and update it from MSDOS.   Instructions are in the installer image.

 You are making the mistake of thinking that Dell / LSI's firmware update program runs from all operating systems.  It doesn't.

Download the firmware image for the right revision for Windows 2003 if you have to.   it doesn't matter, just get the firmware revision it wants you to install loaded on the controller by any means. You won't find it listed under the later operating systems.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 668 total points
ID: 39255048
First, you should update the BIOS and ESM:

BIOS:
http://ftp.dell.com/FOLDER80055M/2/PE2950_BIOS_WIN_2.7.0.EXE

ESM:
http://ftp.dell.com/FOLDER00928610M/1/2950_ESM_Firmware_4NNNG_WN32_2.50_A00.EXE

Then, below is the file you should be using to update from Windows:

PERC Firmware:
http://ftp.dell.com/FOLDER01002138M/1/SAS-RAID_Firmware_F96NR_WN32_6.3.3-0002_X00.EXE

If the background initialization is still running, then it may not update until it completes.  Otherwise, what is the EXACT message you are receiving?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39255124
P.S. you actually have to be running the O/S it requires. Like if you use the MSDOS version, you can't just open up a MSDOS command-line box to run it.  Nor can you do that in a virtual machine.

I just build a MSDOS bootable USB stick and load the firmware image(s) on it.  Boot to the stick and then you are good to go.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Gajendra Rathod
Gajendra Rathod earned 664 total points
ID: 39255157
Please download the firmware described as Dell Update Packages in Microsoft Windows from Dell website.

After download, click to property | General |click unlock  exe.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39255307
The links above are Update Packages for Microsoft Windows (you have 2008R2 installed, right?) and will run from your OS.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39258108
I won't have access to that server until Friday night. I'll post an update at that time.

Thanks for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39265512
Worked perfect, thanks
0