Solved

need to create a swing application

Posted on 2013-06-17
7
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
I need to create a swing application just like the below link

http://www.mrreddy.com/geometrytoolbox.swf


Which technology would be better to Java fx or swing?

Any good tutorial for creating runtime diagrams based on user drag and drop.
0
Comment
Question by:Rocking
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 39255054
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 39255468
If you want to use Java for this, then use Swing or SWT.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 39255487
You answered your own question in the title: need to create a swing application.
So, use java Swing.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39255752
Which technology would be better to Java fx or swing?
WIthout doubt, Java FX
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 39257165
Could you please explain why i go for Java Fx.
and any idea about how to drag and drop the components and create circle like provided in the my question.

any good tutorial related with the application would be a great help.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 39257269
Because it gives you a much better chance of creating a non-standard look and feel. Look at the FX demos supplied by Oracle, in particular, styled guis such as the digital clock and stopwatch
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39258812
:)
0