Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

display a 'X' for an html checkbox

Posted on 2013-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-27
Hi experts,

Is it possible display a 'x' for an html checkbox when we click on instead of 'tick' mark. Can we change this? Maybe using a Javascript code?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:alcani
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39255323
You mean you want to use custom it is possible using css only also:
http://www.wufoo.com/2011/06/13/custom-radio-buttons-and-checkboxes/
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39255325
I think you are better off leaving it a check as is since that will be easier to make your form compatible with multiple devices and browsers.   Otherwise, the way to do what you want is with a sprite like shown here

http://csscheckbox.com
and
http://webdesign.tutsplus.com/tutorials/htmlcss-tutorials/quick-tip-easy-css3-checkboxes-and-radio-buttons/. ( Just make your own sprite with an X instead of a Tick.)

Alternative options with a tick.
http://www.inserthtml.com/2012/06/custom-form-radio-checkbox/
http://cssdeck.com/labs/css-checkbox-styles.
0