[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

my windos 7 computer mouse cursor keeps going on "busy" mode for 5 seconds

Posted on 2013-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi experts,

 I have a dell computer running windows 7 pro. For a while now the mouse keeps going into it's busy stage where the mouse cursor is "busy hour glass" and won't let me do anything else until it comes back to normal. This happens ALL THE TIME and it's very annoying and time consuming. What can be causing this?

help!
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Simon Nasser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39255265
run msconfig (start - run - msconfig)
go to stratup tab, and remove unnecessary applications that start with PC startup (Skype, messengers, acrobat, ...) and keep the necessary ones (antivirus, audio, ...) and restart.

also it's advised to visit the programs and features and remove any unwanted programs (toolbar, registry scanners, ... )
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39255364
you can also check in task management what program or service is taking the time
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39255716
The mouse showing busy indicates that something has not released and is waiting for a thread to complete, putting the display into a pause mode.. High disk activity, a disk retry is in progress.. check your event logs for disk warnings or errors. I usually use resource monitor to see what is taking up various resources i.e. cpu and disk especially
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39266731
thanks!
0