?
Solved

how to uninstall IE 10? it's not under

Posted on 2013-06-17
13
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Uninstall and update in control panel add/remove programs. Help I need to un-install IE10. I'm on Windows 7 Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39255188
Frank,
Here are the steps:

Control Panel
Programs and Features
View Installed Updates
Scroll down to Microsoft Windows section
Find Windows Internet Explorer 10 in the list and select it (red arrow in screenshot below) and then click Uninstall (blue arrow in screenshot below)
IE10 installed updatesRegards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39255201
Hi Joe,

 It's not there. Maybe I have some spyware?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39255203
If you still can't find it, click twice on the "Name" header at the top of the column so the 'arrowhead' points down, like soInstalled Updates (click for larger)that should make the Windows Internet Explorer 10 entry come to the 'top' of the Microsoft Windows (###) section.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39255215
Done that same results!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39255222
Frank,
Are you sure you clicked on "View Installed Updates"? It doesn't appear in the normal "Uninstall or change a program" section of Programs and Features. Here's what I'm talking about when you first enter Programs and Features:
programs-features-view-installed-updatesYou must click the "View Installed Updates" that I circled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39255226
Yes, I am. I've done this before that's why it was strange to me that I wasn't able to see it on that list.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39255234
What do you have as the first few entries in the Microsoft Windows section when sorted by the Name column descending? Here's what mine looks like:
ms win installed updatesHow about yours?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39255248
The crazy thing is that I don't even have Microsoft Update column.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39255256
Let's make sure we're on the same wavelength here, because there is no "Microsoft Update" column in what I'm talking about. In the "View Installed Updates" portion of "Programs and Features", there's a section called "Microsoft Windows". The default columns displayed in that section are Name, Program, Version, Publisher, Installed On. There are many other optional columns that can be selected, but there is NOT a column called "Microsoft Update". I'd love to see a screenshot of your "Microsoft Windows" section sorted descending by the Name column, as posted in my previous comment. Can you do that?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39255320
Frank,
It's 2am in my neck of the woods. I'm going to get some shut-eye now and will check back in with you tomorrow. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39255359
Click the 'start' orb.
Type in appwiz.cpl and hit Enter.
On the left side of the dialog window that opens, click View installed updates.

Click on the 'Name' column header twice to make the arrowhead point 'down' (as shown in the screengrab posted in http:#a39255203 ).

Most people will have Adobe Reader XI at the top, then Microsoft .NET Framework 4 (at least Client, and possibly Extended, if installed), then Microsoft Office (if any Office components are installed), Microsoft Silverlight, then Microsoft Windows (If any SQL or Visual Studio components are installed, they'll appear before the Microsoft Windows section when sorted by Name with the arrowhead pointing down).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39266744
thanks!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39266787
You're welcome!
0