Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to edit using visudo Ubuntu 12.04

Posted on 2013-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hello, I am trying to edit my sudoers file on my Ubuntu machine but I am unable to do this. When I run the command sudo visudo I get a screen as the one shown in my attachment. Once I add a line in the file I am not able to save it. Can someone let me know what I need to do? Thank you.

A
visudo.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:aej1973
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulNSW earned 1200 total points
ID: 39255312
What error message do you get when you try to save it?

Press Ctrl and X, it should then prompt to save changes. Once you choose Yes, it should give an error message as to why it cannot save.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39255378
Did you read the comments in the sudoers file (they are in the screenshot you posted):

#
# Please consider adding local content in /etc/sudoers.d/ instead of
# directly modifying this file.
#

According to that you should create a file in the folder /etc/sudoers.d/ in which you have your changes to the original sudoers file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 39256338
Thank you, I had to press ctrm M to append the changes.
0