Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to Disable windows 7 firewall service via command line or register

Posted on 2013-06-17
9
Medium Priority
?
5,795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I need to disable the firewall service via command or registry entry
0
Comment
Question by:Harry_NZ
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 39255213
Does this work?

netsh firewall set opmode disable

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Harry_NZ
ID: 39255218
this does not disable the service.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 39255228
Was there an error?  Did you run your command prompt as administrator?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Harry_NZ
ID: 39255230
No error , it was successful  but like i said it did not STOP the windows firewall service.

I found another command

sc config MpsSvc start= disabled     testing this now .
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 39255231
Maybe this?

 netsh firewall set opmode mode = disable

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 39255235
There is also this one too:

netsh advfirewall set profiles state off

Open in new window


Where "profiles" is AllProfiles, CurrentProfile, DomainProfile, PrivateProfile, or PublicProfile.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39255236
best way to disable firewall follow that steps:

At the command prompt, type the following command:

>netsh advfirewall set profiles state off

2nd option
1. Click Start, click Control Panel, click Network and Internet, and then under Windows Firewall, click Turn Windows Firewall on or off.
2. On the General tab of the Windows Firewall Settings dialog box, select Off (not recommended), and then click OK.


3rd
Disable firewall service in computer management
open the Start Menu, type services.msc  in the search box, press Enter
and disable window firewall in it...

Registry path is
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Policies \ Microsoft \ WindowsFirewall.

Regards,
xerox
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 2000 total points
ID: 39255264
To disable the Firewall Service, in an elevated Command Prompt window, enter the following commands:

net stop MpsSvc

sc config mpssvc start= Disabled

To enable

sc config mpssvc start= Auto

net start MpsSvc

eXample:


C:\>net stop MpsSvc
The Windows Firewall service is stopping.
The Windows Firewall service was stopped successfully.


C:\>sc config mpssvc start= Disabled
[SC] ChangeServiceConfig SUCCESS

C:\>sc config mpssvc start= Auto
[SC] ChangeServiceConfig SUCCESS

C:\>net start MpsSvc
The Windows Firewall service is starting.
The Windows Firewall service was started successfully.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39255397
The Windows Firewall Service is integral part of the TCP stack starting with Vista, and you should NOT disable it. Or expect strange behaviour of network operations.
All you should do is switch the firewall off in the active or all profiles.
0