Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exporting AD content into text file

Posted on 2013-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Hi,

Is it possible to export the content of all AD database into text file, so that I can search for particular old IP address that was used by the previous DC ?
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rjanowsky
rjanowsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 39255244
Yes, use this command:

ldifde -f OUTPUT.LDF

It will export the whole AD into a text file. Look at this Mirosoft KB55636 article.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39255253
Thanks for the reply, however, that tools only applies for:

Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition (32-bit x86)
Microsoft Windows 2000 Service Pack 1
Microsoft Windows 2000 Service Pack 2
Microsoft Windows 2000 Service Pack 3
Microsoft Windows 2000 Service Pack 4
Microsoft Windows 2000 Standard Edition
Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition (32-bit x86)
Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition (32-bit x86)

I forgot to mention that my AD is Windows Server 2008 Sp2 Std x86
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
ID: 39255303
No, that's not a problem. Try it and look at the output. I just exported the AD on one of our W2008R2 DCs without any problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39256177
Hi,

This might also help :)

XADM: Browsing and Querying Using the LDP Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255602
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39295530
THanks !
0