Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Explorer error when right clicking on any drive

Posted on 2013-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am running Windows 7 pro on a Dell T3400.  Up to now I have never had a problem with the pc. Now I have the strangest problem.

Each time I am in Windows explorer (not Internet explorer), when I right click on a disk drive to see the properties, immediately when I right click  , Windows explorer says a problem has occurred and it has to restart.  Usually a vertical menu appears and I would click on properties.  The vertical menu never appears.

I have 4 USB drives connected to this pc.  This problem happens on all the drives.  Even the C drive.

What I have done so  far:
  See this link:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2694911

-      I ran System file checker: no problems found
-      I booted to Safe Mode, the problem occurs there.
-      I scanned my pc for viruses, none found
-      I ran the memory test - no problems found
-      Test picture files: I performed the steps listed, the problem still occurs.  The usb drives are filled with mpg and wtv files (don't know if that is related to this problem)
-      I invoked the Action center.  I have attached the report it gives.

Regarding updating the video drivers:  I have not added or changed anything on this computer for many months.  The video seems to work just fine.

I don't know what to do now.  What would you do to troubleshoot this problem?
T3400-exp-prob.txt
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 39255317
Check this out,
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_vista-desktop/windows-explorer-crashes-on-right-click/719385e6-fff5-498d-807c-103bf0344f44

"Right-click crashes are caused by third-party shell extensions."


On the link provided by the Answer,

Method 2 - Using ShellExView to determine the Context-menu causing the problem

"You can optionally disable/enable any item, which can be very useful to disable an extension, that you don t need or that has been left behind in your right click menu from a previous software install"

Using this method you can narrow down exactly what extension could be causing this.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39255363
you can also do a systemr estore to a date it was ok
if that does not help, i suggest a fresh install
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39258287
Thank you for your help, tailoreddigital:.
Brilliant, fantastic answer.  This cured the problem.  I would never in a million years known how to solve this.   I am glad I subscribe to Experts Exchange.
0