Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Javascript for each certain amount, increase variable

Posted on 2013-06-17
7
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hi there,

I am needing to calculate shipping in a website I am writing. Each item we sell has a maxshipping variable which shows how many of that item can be shipped before the items shipping cost is increased.

E.g.
An item has a shipping cost of $0.60 for up to 10 of the items... After that 10 I want to increase it by another $0.60... then so forth for each 10 items.

How do I go about doing this?

Thanks,
Jessee
0
Comment
Question by:Letsgetcoding
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39255376
so you mean to say for 10 items its $0.60
now if it have only one item it would be also $0.60 right ?
please confirm.

If yes please copy below code and save it as "test.html".

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<html>
 <head>
  <title>love to marry </title>
  <meta name="Generator" content="Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet,">
  <meta name="Author" content=" consectetur.adipisicing,">
  <meta name="Keywords" content="sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt">
  <meta name="Description" content="ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.">
  <script type="text/javascript">

  function bridedress()
  {
      var item_no =25;
      var cost = 0.60;
      var quantity =10;
      var extra = 0;
      var item = 0;
      var totalprice =0 ;
      var extraitem =0 ;

      extraitem = (item_no%quantity);
      item = Math.floor(item_no/quantity);
      if(extraitem < quantity)
      {
         extra = 1;// to keep additional item less than 10 as 1 unit or quantity
      }
      totalprice = (item*cost)+(extra*cost);
      alert(totalprice)
      alert(item)
      alert(extra*cost)


  }

  </script>
 </head>

 <body>
  <a href="javascript:bridedress()">lovetomarry</a>
 </body>
</html>

(Edit: Possible advertising removed - Modulus_Twelve)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
ID: 39255432
Hi there,

Yes.
1 - 10 items = 0.60
11 - 20 items = 1.20 etc etc...

Will try this code and get back to you.

Thanks,
Jessee
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39255459
Here is a working sample I made up  using jquery http://jsbin.com/ogilub/1/edit

You can take this as a base.  In short, you get the qty and divide by 10 and round up using Math.Ceil.  This way a qty of 11  gets multiplied by 2 *.60
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/JavaScript/Reference/Global_Objects/Math/ceil

HTML
<lable><input id="qty" value="0">Qty</lable>
  <lable><input id="shipping" value="0">Shipping</lable>

Open in new window

JS
var qty=0;
var ship_cost=0;

$('#qty').change(function(){
  qty=$('#qty').val();
  ship_cost= (Math.ceil((qty/10)))*0.6;
  //console.log(ship_cost);
  $('#shipping').val(ship_cost);
  
});

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
ID: 39258424
Hey there,

The maxshipping changes with each item. Sometimes only 2 items can be sent for 0.60... other times 10 items can be. How do I include that?

Thanks,
Jessee
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39258451
Did you try it?  If you add 1 through 10 in the qty box, it will be 60 cents. If you use 11 through 20 it will be 1.20.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
ID: 39258559
Works like a charm. Just needed to put the maxshipping in where the /10 was.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39261697
Hi @Letsgetcoding
For 25 it has to 1.80 right?
0