?
Solved

Text File generation in oracle

Posted on 2013-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
Can anybody tell me, how to generate text file in oracle without using UTL_FILE_DIR ?
0
Comment
Question by:gotetioracle
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 1000 total points
ID: 39255509
http://www.orafaq.com/node/848

see chapter "Unloading data into an external file..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:gotetioracle
ID: 39255665
hi Alex140181,

I want to generate a text file from the sql query output without using  UTL_FILE_DIR .

Regards,
GSK
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39255671
Did you READ the chapter from my link above?!? -> no use of UTL_FILE
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gotetioracle
ID: 39255787
i read but the document does not tell how to write a data from a table to a csv file.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39255953
I'm a little confused.  Are you trying to avoid using the UTL_FILE_DIR parameter, or the UTL_FILE package.

You can use UTL_FILE without setting UTL_FILE_DIR.  You just have to have a directory object within Oracle that points to the directory where you want the file to be placed.  They are created with the CREATE DIRECTORY command.  Doc for CREATE DIRECTORY -> http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e26088/statements_5007.htm#i2061958
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39256004
There is always sqlplus and the spool command.

There are several ways to generate a CSV.  If you are using 11G, I suggest the LISTAGG function.

If not, I suggest the XMLAGG approach:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_24914739.html#a25864822

There are more listed here:
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/misc/string-aggregation-techniques.php
0