Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vsphere PowerCLI re-attach USB Device

Posted on 2013-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hello Experts,

every Day the external USB Device (Harddisc) moved out of the Server Room away from the ESXi 4.1 host.

Actual exists 2 different USB Harddisc, changed every day.

The VM could not reconnect the changed USB Harddisk; the Status is: "diconnected".
The USB Controller is still alive, an "Auto connect" is "enabled". In vSphere Client I must re-define the USB change ("accessible device") by adding a new USB Device :-(

I'm wondering if there is not a possibility in scripting with PowerCLI. I found many code snippets in view the existing VM-USB Controller (i.e. Get-UsbDevice -VM *), but none to re-connect a existing accessible Device.

thx && Best regards
reredok
0
Comment
Question by:reredok
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 39255547
USB Passthrough is not designed, or stable enough, for you to constantly remove devices and add devices in this manner that is the issue.

Restarting the VM, or moving to another host usually helps.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 39255943
There are no CLI cmds I'm aware of to achieve what you're asking.

What is the purpose of you disconnecting/reconnecting your devices so often? Maybe we can offer another alternative?

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39256227
@coolsport00

I suspect daily backups to external USB disks! on disk a day!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:reredok
ID: 39256293
We replace a faulty USB Harddisk. So the new one have other USB-Hardware-PID ... I think the esxi host have problems to recognize that hardware was terminated the another USB PID uses the same USB Port of the esxi host. Futhermore we don't disrupt the USB Devices in VM's Windows OS by "terminating Hardware" function.

Our USB Harddiscs are for Backup (VSS && Trilead VMExplorer) of VMs respectively all VM Files (i.e. vmdk's) in Datastore.
The company guidelines define a rentension to carry away the actual Backup USB Harddisk every day because of possible fire (damage) in serverroom.

I found in vmware-labs http://labs.vmware.com/flings/onyx which you can capture PSCLI commands via onyx "vmware-proxy". My first trials are successful. I'll test it detailed.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39256310
I would recommend, backup to a network based NFS or CIFS Windows Share, and if you need to move the data, you can use hot plug, eSATA or SATA disks.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 39256319
@hanccocka - I assumed, but didn't wanna...well...assume :)

~coolsport00
0