?
Solved

restoring different versions of sql backups

Posted on 2013-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hello i was given a backup created on sql version 10.50.2500.0 from an outside consultant, it is a sql native backup
I need to restore on to sql version 10.0.5500.0

how do you achieve that without errors.
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Walshaw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DcpKing earned 2000 total points
ID: 39256467
I don't think you can - you have a 2008R2 backup and that won't be compatible with 2008.

I would suggest that you obtain a copy of SQL Server 2008R2 Developer Edition (retail is about $50 on Amazon). Restore the database there, and then use SSIS to move the data, etc., over to 2008.

hth

Mike
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
ID: 39256621
You cannot restore backwards.  You can restore forward, but that is all.

10.0 can restore to 10.5 but 10.5 cannot restore to 10.0.

Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amanda Walshaw
ID: 39258092
Thanks I have decided to use siss to export the data out into excel then import into the newly created database.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
ID: 39258260
Aah. So you still have access to the 2008R2 database? You said at the start that you only had a .BAK file.

I would suggest that you use .csv rather than Excel - it's much easier to work with because Excel insists on being Unicode (i.e. nvarchar instead of varchar, etc). You'll also find, when using SSIS and Excel, that you will need to go into the configuration of the solution (right click and select Properties) and find the 64-bit runtime setting and turn it off - there are only 32-bit jet engines for Excel.

hth

Mike
0