Solved

"An error occurred while attempting to start selected virtual machines"

Posted on 2013-06-18
12
5,396 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
Hello.

We are attempting to Virtualise one of our servers.  We have installed Hyper-V, and VVM2008.  We are trying to start a VM in Hyper-V, but get the following error.

Please see attached image.


Any suggestions.  Thanks.
hyperv.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:SpencerKarnovski
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep Dubey earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This error message references either the Microsoft Emulated IDE Controller or the Microsoft Synthetic SCSI Controller.
This error message references either a virtual hard disk (.vhd) file or a snapshot file (.avhd).
The Virtual Machine ID is unique to each virtual machine.

CAUSE
This issue occurs if the permissions on the virtual hard disk (.vhd) file or the snapshot file (.avhd) are incorrect.

Hyper-V virtual machines have a unique Virtual Machine ID (SID). If the Virtual Machine SID is missing from the security permissions on the .vhd or .avhd file, the virtual machine does not start, and you receive the following error:
‘General access denied error’ (0x80070005)


To resolve this issue, add the Virtual Machine SID to the virtual hard disk (.vhd) file or to the snapshot file (.avhd).

To add the Virtual Machine SID to a .vhd or .avhd file, follow these steps:
Note the Virtual Machine ID that is listed in the "‘General access denied error’ (0x80070005)" error message.

For example, consider the following error message:

‘VMName’: IDE/ATAPI Account does not have sufficient privilege to open attachment
‘E:\VMs\VMName\Disk0.vhd. Error: ‘General access denied error’ (0x80070005). (Virtual
Machine ID 5FC5C385-BD98-451F-B3F3-1E50E06EE663)

In this example, the Virtual Machine ID is 5FC5C385-BD98-451F-B3F3-1E50E06EE663.
Open an elevated command prompt.
To give the Virtual Machine ID (SID) access to the .vhd or .avhd file, type the following command, and then press ENTER:
icacls <Path of .vhd or .avhd file> /grant "NT VIRTUAL MACHINE\<Virtual Machine ID from step 1>":F

For example, to use the Virtual Machine ID that was noted in step 1, type the following command, and then press ENTER:
icacls "E:\VMs\VMName\Disk0.vhd" /grant "NT VIRTUAL MACHINE\5FC5C385-BD98-451F-B3F3-1E50E06EE663":F
Start the virtual machine.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2249906
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerKarnovski
Comment Utility
Hello pradeep08_81,

Thanks for your assistance here.  

We tried adding <b>"icacls "E:\VMs\VMName\Disk0.vhd" /grant "NT VIRTUAL MACHINE\5FC5C385-BD98-451F-" </b> entering the path, and our own VM SID (generated by the error) and we still get the error.

The icacls entered correctly via the cmd, in that is passed successfully without any errors.  

Frustrating.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
Comment Utility
Hi,

Check the syntax again,

icacls "E:\VMs\VMName\Disk0.vhd" /grant "NT VIRTUAL MACHINE\5FC5C385-BD98-451F-B3F3-1E50E06EE663":F

Your VM ID is : 59872F92-842E-4887-AC29-A53A20AD8089 (As per screenshot)

if not try steps in this:
http://servermanagement24x7.com/hyper-v-general-access-denied-error-0x80070005.html

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
Comment Utility
If this is not working then check for *.avhd files in the same directory where the vhd files are stored (check for the default location also for avhd files) if they are there then run the command with the avhd file path and same VM SID.

It will resolve the issue.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2249906
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerKarnovski
Comment Utility
Thanks for the links - very informative.  Turns out that it was a profile issue.  We added administrator credentials when creating the VM, but we was logged on the physical server (the one we was copying) with the same credentials.  So when creating the VE, we used different admin credentials and got it to work.

Thanks for your help.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
Comment Utility
Spencer,

It seems you forget to give points. I have given the answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerKarnovski
Comment Utility
Yeh, sorry - points will be added to you via admin.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
Comment Utility
Spencer,

Question is open now. Its your turn to give points.

:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerKarnovski
Comment Utility
Hey pradeep08_81,

Points assigned mate.  

Could you help me out, do you have any idea what sort of network disruption will happen when we assign a local area virtual connections (in Hyper-V) to an externally teamed NIC?

We would like do this live, but the server is our main DC - so I need to research what is going to happen "if" we click yes.

Please see image,

Thanks.
wtf.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
Comment Utility
SpencerKarnovski,

Sorry for delay, please ask new question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Krunal Patel
Comment Utility
"An error occurred while attempting to start selected virtual machines"

Tried accessing below link but 404 error is visible.
http://servermanagement24x7.com/hyper-v-general-access-denied-error-0x80070005.html

I still could not delete the VMs and it is eating all the space on the machine.

I tried the icacls "E:\VMs\VMName\Disk0.vhd" /grant "NT VIRTUAL MACHINE\5FC5C385-BD98-451F-B3F3-1E50E06EE663":(F) option but it still doesnot allow to delete the VM.

Please help
0