Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create a restore point in Wndows  (by command line)

Posted on 2013-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
there is no option I can find in windows as normal.  Ive looked up google and tried to follow tutorials - no poss. Tab isnt there.

Question is ....... Is there a command line option ?

Like so to restore
C:\windows\system32\restore\rstrul.exe

Is there similar to create?

Win 7
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39255664
** Copy/paste'd content removed - Modalot ***

http://www.ehow.com/how_6776407_set-restore-point-command-prompt.html
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39255760
using powershell it's even easier

checkpoint-computer
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39255894
Hi,
Check this

For Windows 7
Script to create a manual System Restore point in Windows 7
http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/13997-Script-to-create-a-manual-System-Restore-point-in-Windows-7

For Windows XP
Instantly create Restore Points in Windows XP
http://www.techrepublic.com/article/instantly-create-restore-points-in-windows-xp/5728564

Hope that helps :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39281131
Thanks everyone
0