Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to get Two different domains to be directed to the same page

Posted on 2013-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I have aaaa.com and bbb.com domain names.
I would like both of them to point to the bbb.com hosting site so that anyone typing the url aaa.com would be directed to the home page of bbb.com.

What do I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 2000 total points
ID: 39255686
What you want to do there is make aaa.com an alias of bbb.com.
1) Access your public DNS panel
2) Add a CNAME record for 'aaa.com' with data 'bbb.com'
3) Now when someone looks up DNS for aaa.com they get directed to bbb.com.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Marienne-Duchêne
ID: 39255688
On your dns hosting service you redirect the aaa to bbb or reasign the a pointer on your dns on ip of bbb
0