[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco VPN Client cannot connected under Win7

Posted on 2013-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Dear Experts,

I met a tough issue recently that the Cisco VPN Client cannot connected under Win7. Please review the attached screenshot. I checked the ICS service, DHCP Client service, DNS client service, IPSEC service, etc. I also disabled the firewall and antivirus program. Windows event viewer checked. Try to update to the latest version? Yes. Fix the DNE? Yes. The issue is really puzzling me. Could you please give some pieces of advices?Reason 442
0
Comment
Question by:rsp_it
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 39255736
Hi,
try and use ShrewSoft VPN Client, it is free and works fine; you can as well import cisco profiles.
https://www.shrew.net/download

hope this helps
max
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JoPeLo earned 1500 total points
ID: 39257217
Are you able to try Cisco VPN Client using a different interface, say wlan, 3g, lan, etc... ?

I would say DNE, but if you already have done that, I would suggest:

- fresh install of the Cisco VPN client + dne update
- update the drivers of your network interface.

hope it helps

jopelo
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsp_it
ID: 39753252
Solved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsp_it
ID: 39767052
We don't know the root cause yet, but guess it coused by the confict between Cisco VPN cilent and old version of Symantec.

The solution is to install a pure Win7 and the latest Symentec Endpoint Protection (12.1.400)
0