Solved

Samsung XE700T - Display on projector issues

Posted on 2013-06-18
10
681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hi Guys,

I have an issue when connecting my tablet PC to a projector. The connection is very unstable. Please note that it is the same with both HDMI and with a VGA adapter. I tried with 2 different projectors and have the same issue...

It works well when I connect it to an external screen (and not a projector)

Any idea?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:abissa
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Do you connect when the Samsung is switched off and the projector is warmed up?
Using a VGA dongle ?
Micro HDMI-VGA Adaptor
http://www.samsung.com/uk/consumer/pc-peripherals/notebook-computers/pc-accessory/AA-AH1NAMB/E?subsubtype=adaptor
Is the connector compatible?
http://www.eweek.com/reviews/theres-a-dongle-for-that--mobile-devices-get-big-screens.html
Could you provide the exact specs of your Samsung?
Samsung XE700T
is this it?
http://www.samsung.com/us/computer/tablet-pcs/XE700T1C-A03US
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abissa
Comment Utility
Thanks for your reply. Yes, I tried to connect it when switched off with a warm projector.
I connect with a genuine VGA dongle (the one you mentioned above). I also tried with a HDMI cable and got the same issues.

This is a XE700T1C-A03CH (I am from Switzerland).

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Please describe unstable.
Lose connection?
Jittery picture lagging
What are you playing over to the Projector?
Which windows?
>> is it>Video and what format it is, audio used in the video if possible.
Media player if used.
Camera feeds?
These are important to determin if it's hardware software codecs.
Please fill in those details so I can determine what you mean by unstable
Could be drivers or you need to update soemthing.
Could also be compatibility.
Thank you.

Troubleshooting XE700T1C
http://www.samsung.com/uk/support/model/XE700T1C-A03CH-troubleshooting
[8133] How to connect your notebook to an external display
This says for a windows older than yours which is?
Do you have windows 8?

http://skp.samsungcsportal.com/integrated/popup/HtgDetailGuide3.jsp?cdsite=uk&seq=8133&gubun=I&tabStatus=s&status=&step_no=2
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abissa
Comment Utility
Unstable= I loose connection every 30-40 sec.

I get issues whatever the app is (Outlook, PowerPoint, Word,...)

My PC is running on Windows 8.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Thankyou,
how big is the projector screen size compared to..

When comparing the connection to the other it works well when I connect it to an external screen (and not a projector)
Unfortunately I can only offer suggestions,
from user feedback who have actually used >Micro HDMI-VGA Adaptor
Effectively the VGA adapter is near useless for outputting to anything other than standard projector resolutions. Even worse, when using it I was getting interference lines when the fan span at full speed. This really does seem to be a poor piece of kit that isn't up the job.
I  have now switched to connection via HDMI via the dock and the image is perfect.
So it would seem this may also apply to you.
The screen size may be too big
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
What is the make and model of the projector?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abissa
Comment Utility
Hi guys,

I switched to a direct HDMI connection, but still got the issues.

But maybe, as you mentioned, it is linked to the projectors I used (they are quite old)

EPSON EB-W8
PLUS U3-880
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
abissa,
try using USB
•1280 x 800 Native Resolution (EPSON EB-W8)
Easy Digital Connectivity
•The built-in HDMI terminal provides an interface for transmitting high quality images and music through an HDMI connection.
Moreover, the USB Display function makes it possible to connect to a PC via a USB cable instead of an RGB cable.
It is also possible to view a JPEG slide show file without a PC by simply inserting a USB memory device.
http://www.epson.com.ph/epson_philippines/projectors/product.page?product_name=Epson_EB-W8

Out of production
Projector type DLP projector .Resolution 800 x 600 (PLUS U3-880)
Connectivity Inputs 1 x D-Sub 15pin
 1 x Stereo Mini Jack
 1 x S-Video
 1 x RCA Video
 1 x RCA Audio
http://www.aboutprojectors.com/PLUS-U3-880-projector.html
So what is probably happening because you are using the wrong type of connection it drops off
The default type of connection is required in order to function. display size may also come in to play.
That's all I can add sorry.
Merete
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:abissa
Comment Utility
Thank you for your help. I will try this...or buy a new projector!

Regards.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Thank you abissa, best wishes with it.
0