Solved

Access Point vs Repeater

Posted on 2013-06-18
15
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-30
Hi ,
      I have a small Wi-Fi infrastructure at home :-
1) 1 Router Linksys e4200
2)  7 engenius eap350 indoor access points
3) and 3  outdoor engenius ENH200 EXT  access points

I have configured all as a access points , keeping there channels and frequency same , but not getting the accurate output which I am expecting .
 should I configure them a a repeater instead of access point ? while doing so will they give better signal output ?

or please provide me Engenius support number in middle east for same
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 500 total points
ID: 39255745
the main difference is repeaters only extends signal to client, and client will still access the WIRED network from one single AP.
With APs - you connect to wired network from that AP you connect to.

Do all APs have cable connection (ethernet) or are they set up as mesh? if they're mesh then repeaters might be just as good.

If you use them as APs - try getting them on different channels. With repeaters, use same channel.

If they run 802.11b/g/n network - you should only use channels 1, 6 and 11
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39255751
ya all access points are connected with cables coming from all giga  Linksys switch . and all my access points are 802.11 b/g/n.
should I use same channels all ? as now I did ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 39255861
as long as they're Access Points - use different channels
channel 1, 6 and 11
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39255924
how? i have around 10 access points so how should i choose to put channels ?
please advice
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39255928
and which channel should i keep for main router as i have kept it on Auto now ?
please advice
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39256052
is there any software which can autofix the wifi channels ?
please advice
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:M Roe
ID: 39256081
Set one up as an access point and the others as a bridge.  You then need to associate the bridge to the access point in the setup of the devices
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 39256308
There are no software other than the builtin for enterprise APs that handels this.
Radioplanning is always a problem with 2,4 Ghz

But there is not the end of the world if you have some channel re-use or they're all on the same channel. The only thing is that APs that share channel, also share bandwidth.

if you have 2 APs, AP1 and AP2. They're both on channel 1

When a user on AP1 sends data, all others users on AP1 needs to stop sending data, and same goes for all users on AP2.
If a user on AP2 sends data, all other users on AP2 needs to stop sending data, and same goes for all users on AP1

If they would be on channel 1 for AP1 and channel 6 for AP2 then one (!) user on AP1 could send data while one user on AP2 can send at the same time --
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39257222
As i have 10 access points ( mentioned above ) i have given different channels to themlike
channel 1 to access point 1 , 2 to access point 2 etc like wise given to all 10 access points .
is it right ?
please advice
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MarcusSjogren
ID: 39257523
Have a look at inSSIDer, it will give you all channels and they should be next to each other with as little overlap as possible.

Marcus
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39258411
insider will show the channels required or it will show the existing channels ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MarcusSjogren
ID: 39258463
It will show all WiFis and their channel in real-time
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 39258536
non overlapping channelsWith 10 APs you're bound to have some overlap. How many clients do you have?
if you have few clients online - then overlap is not a big problem, unless you have 10 other wireless networks from neighbors and such, which overlap with your network

As Marcus mentioned, inSSIDer is a great piece of software - it will pick up all wireless channels nearby, so you can see if your neighbors use channel 6 and put you off on that one.

Here's a picture of overlapping channels. As you see - channel 6 overlap from channel 4 to 8, channel 1 up to channel 3 and channel 11 from 9 to 13 ---
quite messy really -
overlap 2,4non overlapping channels
and to make it even messier --- you have all kinds of other interference that aren't wireless access points - those you would not pick up in inSSIDer, then you need spectrum analyzers, around $600 - $1200

But if this is a home network, with few users --- i don't think I'd spend much time spectrum analyzing - just keep in mind that microwaves, baby monitors and AC might give you trouble
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39304970
let me check
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39367714
thanks
0