Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move a Users Mailbox to a Public Folder in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2013-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hi,

I have an Exchange Server (2007) running on Server 2008.

An area of our company uses a "user mailbox" to store every email correspondence with clients as a central store.

This mailbox is then added to each of the users that need to access it so they can view / add emails to it.

However recently issues have been arising to emails disappearing once "dragged across" and I have noticed the size to be approaching approx. 18GB.

Now I am looking on some advice to the best way to make this into a public folder.

Is it as simple as extracting the mailbox and adding it as a public folder or is there another way around it ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ict-torquilclark
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 39255826
You mean a single PF of 18+ GB that isnt a good idea as well ..... why dont you have the mailbox Autoarchived to some PST every 6 months or so ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ict-torquilclark
ID: 39255841
No to be honest I thought this as well.

They need constant access to all the emails in the mailbox so how could I get all users to access the archive at the same time?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39255842
You should either use archiving tool like EMC Source One or Enterprise Vault or move to 2010 Exchange server and use 2010 Archiving feature.

Another option is to use journal mailbox. So emails are saved in your journal mailbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ict-torquilclark
ID: 39256121
Thanks for the advice.

We are looking to move to Exchange Server 2013 before the year is out so I just could do with a temporary solution.

Would dated archives e.g all emails from 2010 , 2011 as public folders do the trick ?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39256188
Do you have any other site for PF replication, moving data to PF might create replication issue.
0