Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I run WordPress internally on a Windows PC in the office?

Posted on 2013-06-18
17
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
Hello,

How can I run WordPress internally on a Windows PC in the office?

Regards,
Robbie.
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39256245
You would follow a WAMP installation. "Windows Apache MySQL PHP.

http://www.wikihow.com/Install-WAMP

Once you have all the web services running you would install WorldPress just like if it was a Linux server.

Your URL would be http://192.168.1.45 (If that is your local IP address). http://localhost would work as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 39256551
Can i run WordPress on Windows Small Business Server 2003?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39256565
The OS does not matter when it comes to php and MySQL. It is supported by Linux, Windows, MAC and more.

So if you installed WAMP on Windows 2003, XP, Windows 7, 8, etc it all works the same.

I would recommend placing it on your central server or creating a new server just for apache, php and mysql.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 39256624
My Small Business Server 2003 already has IIS running on it.

How do i install PHP and MySQL and PHPMyAdmin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 39257199
Will installing XAMPP on my Small Business Server 2003 and changing the Apache http and https ports from the default 80 and 443 to ports that are not being used break anything on the server?

I am going to use the portable lite version found here
http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp-windows.html#646

They say this does not make any changes to the registry on the website.

Please confirm what this will effect on the server if anything.

If you need any more information on the server. Please let me know.

IIS and Exchange are running on the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 39262328
I need someone to get back to me on this.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39262503
if you are in charge of the "office PC"  as you call it -which turns out to be windows server - you should always back up the system before installing software so you can fallback incase of problems.

if it were me,  I would put a cheap windows PC on the network and install LAMP on it and go from there.

keep freeware and shareware it separate form business critical systems

I use the following on any old PC - http://www.wampserver.com/en/

you could actually install it on your PC and not the Office server. it would still be availalbeo nthe network
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39262509
I would not put apache on a server running IIS. It will cause conflicts. Grab an older PC and install Windows then install WAMP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 39262529
If i change the ports from the default 80 and 443 will this portable version effect the server?
http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp-windows.html#646
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39262614
unless you are an expert in how to configure and set up the small business server I would leave well alone.  use a separate PC - actually the facrt you are asking these questions - i would advise you not to touch the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 39262656
I don't see why you don't recommend this.
This software works off a USB flash drive.
It does not touch the registry.
It won't start if the ports it listens on are in use.
It works inside its own directory using relative paths.
I'm going to change the ports from 80 to 81 and 443 to 442.

Please explain why you would not recommend this.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39262687
is your business server critical to the office?  can you afford it to go offline?
how easy it is to get an old PC (or even your desktop PC) and use that?
the installation of your LAMP choice says it installs a service so that must change the registry.

its all freeware , if it all goes wrong there is no support.
best practise is to isolate changes (separate PC away from critical systems) and test them.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Saylor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39262708
It's not common to have 2 web servers on the same box. But changing the ports would take care of that. The only difference in the browser your users will have to pass the ports to get to the apache server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 39262716
I am not using LAMP.

I am using XAMPP Portable Lite please look at the link.
http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp-windows.html#646

There is an option to install it as a service but i am not going to do that.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39262723
let us know how you get on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 39262783
Thanks chilternPC for your help.

Does anyone else have any recommendations or concerns?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ScorchD
ID: 39283344
You can easily setup within IIS, in fact just use the web platform installer, its fairly idiot proof, that said the bits around that, so ports and bindings you need some idea what you are doing with if running alongside an office environment.
0