Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adding html to page

Posted on 2013-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hi guys,

I was wondering if i could html to my page http://www.piratescove.ie/test1/ so it would have the photos and videos and latest news boxes from www.piratescove.ie without messing everything up?

i have tried and failed miserably :(
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39256021
Wow, I don't really know how to answer this.  PHP is the server-side language that is used to generate the client-side languages, HTML, CSS, JavaScript.  The symptom of "messing everything up" is not very specific, so it's hard to give direct help, except to point you to general guidance and learning resources.

First, make sure everything you send to the client is valid markup.  Correct the errors and then come back to this question.
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.piratescove.ie%2F&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.piratescove.ie%2Ftest1%2F&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

Next, avail yourself of the learning resources about web development.  This article has links to good books and web sites with trustworthy documentation.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11769-And-by-the-way-I-am-new-to-PHP.html

HTH, and if you have more specific questions, please post them here at EE.  We will be glad to try to run them to ground. ~Ray
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
James Rodgers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39256244
check your theme

create widget areas in the footer (footer.php) and add the widgets you want
0