Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pst files outlook

Posted on 2013-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Can someone please give me some possibilities for (preferably free) software strategies / techniques to repair archived past files - archived from outlook 2007 clients

I constantly get errors when trying to open some of them - either I get the message that

1. the pst file is corrupted or

2. the pst file is not recognised as a personal pst file

I have obviously tried the ost / pst repair tools but no luck
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dash Amr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39255856
Hi  Here Below Few Ideas. Please let me know your feedback

Inbox Repair tool

If you can't open your Personal Folders file (.pst) or your Offline Folder file (.ost), or you suspect that your .pst or .ost data file is corrupted, you can use the Inbox Repair tool (Scanpst.exe) to diagnose and repair errors in the file. The Inbox Repair tool scans only the .pst or .ost file, not your mailbox on the server running Microsoft Exchange. The tool determines whether the file structure is intact. If it is not intact, the Inbox Repair tool resets your file structure and rebuilds the headers.

OR this

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/microsoft-office/fix-your-broken-outlook-personal-folders-pst-file/

The Inbox Repair tool works on both the Microsoft Outlook 97-2002 Personal Folders File (.pst) and the Office Outlook Personal Folders File (.pst) data files in Microsoft Office Outlook 2003 and Microsoft Office Outlook 2007.

Scanpst.exe is installed when you install Outlook. It is located at:

drive:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE12.
Repair errors by using Scanpst.exe

    Exit Outlook if it is running.
    Double-click Scanpst.exe, located at drive:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE12.
    In the Enter the name of the file you want to scan box, enter the name of the .pst or .ost file that you want to check, or click Browse to search for the file.
    To specify the scan log options, click Options, and then click the option that you want.
    Click Start.
    If errors are found after the scan is complete, you will be prompted to start the repair process to fix the errors.

A backup file is created during the repair process. To change the default name or location of this backup file, in the Enter name of backup file box, enter a new name, or click Browse to look for the file that you want to use.

    Click Repair.
    Start Outlook by using the profile that contains the .pst file that you tried to repair.
    On the Go menu, click Folder List.

In the Folder List, you may see a folder named Recovered Personal Folders that contains your default Outlook folders or a Lost and Found folder. The recovered folders are usually empty, because this is a rebuilt .pst file. The Lost and Found folder contains the folders and items recovered by the Inbox Repair tool. Items that are missing from the Lost and Found folder cannot be repaired.

If you see a Recovered Personal Folders folder, you can create a new .pst file, and drag the items in the Lost and Found folder into the new .pst file. When you have finished moving all the items, you can remove the Recovered Personal Folders (.pst) file, including the Lost and Found folder, from your profile.

 Notes

 If you are able to open the original .pst file, you may be able to recover additional items from your damaged .pst file. By default, the Inbox Repair tool creates a file called file name.bak, which is a copy of the original .pst file with a different extension. The .bak file is located in the same folder as your original .pst file. You may be able to recover items from the .bak file that the Inbox Repair tool could not recover. Make a copy of the .bak file, and give the file a new name with a .pst extension, such as bak.pst. Import the bak.pst file, and then move any additional recovered items to the new .pst file that you created.
 A copy of the log file is written to the same location as the .pst file.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 1000 total points
ID: 39256008
Hello

If Microsoft's scanpst cannot give you results you have to consider for other software


http://www.stellaroutlookpstrepair.com/

http://www.pstrepairtools.net/

http://www.diskdoctors.net/outlook-pst-recovery/software.html

I have used stellar and diskdoctors recently and it worked fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 39270804
I managed to find the following which allows viewing:

Kernel-PST-Demo.exe
0