Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Updating selected record

Posted on 2013-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
Hi,
I am using the code below to update an entry in a table.  There are multiple fields in the table with the same Title but I only want to change the VersionNo field for the entry I am adding

Update Table1
SET             Title = @Title,
        VersionNo = VersionNo + 1,
                  Date = GETDATE(),
              AuthBy = @AuthBy,
              Reason = @Reason
WHERE Title = @Title


Any help would be appreciated.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Morpheus7
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Kumaraswamy R
Kumaraswamy R earned 1000 total points
ID: 39256034
Update Table1
SET                 VersionNo = VersionNo + 1,
               WHERE Title = @Title


SQL UPDATE Syntax
 

UPDATE table_name
 SET column1=value1,column2=value2,...
 WHERE some_column=some_value;
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 39256594
You have to have another key to differentiate from the other titles that are the same.  there is really no other way to do the update because the Where clause limits the rows that get updated.

Hopefully you have another key to add to title that makes the rows unique, otherwise I would suggest an alternate key approach by adding something like an Identity column to your table so that you have a unique key to allow you to update one specific row.
0