[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS2011 DCOM error

Posted on 2013-06-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
We keep getting the following DCOM error on our single sbs2011 server, as follows :-

The application-specific permission settings do not grant Local Activation permission for the COM Server application with CLSID
{D3DCB472-7261-43CE-924B-0704BD730D5F}
 and APPID
{D3DCB472-7261-43CE-924B-0704BD730D5F}
 to the user DOLPHIN\sbsadmin SID (S-1-5-21-4227830585-1524740534-106091535-1156) from address LocalHost (Using LRPC). This security permission can be modified using the Component Services administrative tool.


I have been advised to :-

1. Click Start -> Run -> Type -> dcomcnfg, expand Component Services -> Computers -> My Computer -> DCOM Config.
 2. Click View -> Detail -> Now you will get Application Name and Application ID in right side.
 3. Scroll down and find the application ID {AD65A69D-3831-40D7-9629-9B0B50A93843} -> Right Click -> Properties and select the Security tab.
 3. Click Customize under "Launch & Activation Permission" -> click Edit -> Add in the account NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM and set local launch and local activation.
 4. Restart the application Service linked to this Application ID or restart the server and monitor
 

But when we get to edit the "Launch and Activation Permission" all of the options are greyed out, so we cannot change them.

Can anyone provide any assistance please?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sanjay Santoki
ID: 39256048
Hello,

Please try with Run as administrator and make sure you allow DOLPHIN\sbsadmin as well into local launch permission.

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39256094
I right clicked on Component services and selected "run as administrator", but unfortunately, all of the edit options are still greyed out.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjay Santoki earned 2000 total points
ID: 39256215
Hello,

By Design, on windows 2008, it won't allow you to modify DCOM.

I would suggest you to refer following article which will give you idea on how to....

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/emeadaxsupport/archive/2010/01/26/unable-to-edit-the-dcom-settings-for-iis-wamreg-admin-service-on-a-windows-server-2008-r2-when-trying-to-configure-kerberos-authentication-for-role-centers.aspx

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39256263
I have checked out the link provided, and unfortunately the first instruction has me baffled! :)

1. Run Regedit.exe and browse to "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\AppID\{61738644-F196-11D0-9953-00C04FD919C1}" key.

Can find the HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT but not AppID?

Where do I go from here??

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cuadmin
ID: 39258627
In your original post, The appid is referenced in the error log, ie 'D3DCB472-' etc.

This is what you need to find under Hkey_classes-root.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39258866
So replace AppID with the reference detailed previously. Will take a look.

Many thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39271293
many thanks - worked a treat.
0