[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Chkdsk Windows 7 trashed permissions

Posted on 2013-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I love a utility that does more harm than good. Heh.

This is the second time that chkdsk has done this to me. Apparently chkdsk wanted to run, and Windows Update automatically rebooted my laptop. By the time I came back to my computer it was too late.

Chkdsk fixed the bad bit. Great. But it actually made things worse by trashing all of the permissions on my laptop. Pretty much nothing works now when I log in. Error messages, no icons... ugh.

I really don't want to reinstall, or to revert to a prior backup (which would have the bad bit and cause this all over again). Is there a quick fix for this? I'm not sure what the permissions on certain folders like ProgramData and Windows are supposed to look like so I don't know if I can just recursively take ownership from C: and then grant myself permission to everything at C:, setting it to have all subfolders and files inherit those permissions.

This is on Windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:elorc
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 664 total points
ID: 39255929
Permissions as as follows.
C: root = System:FC, Administrators:FC; Users:Read,Exe,List
C:\Windows = Creator Owner, System, Administrators, TrustedInstaller: Special; Users: Read, Exe, List
C:\ProgramData = Creator Owner:Special; System, Administrators: Full control; Users: Read, Exe, List.

Not sure what special permissions are needed other than FC.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39256045
> revert to a prior backup (which would have the
bad bit and cause this all over again)
Backed up data should not contain hard disk, MBR/GPT partition, boot sector or file table errors, which is what chkdsk should be fixing.

i.e. If you have a recent backup, I would go with that.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep Dubey earned 1336 total points
ID: 39256084
if you have a system state backup the restore it to the machine.
After that  run a SFC /scannow command (this will need windows 7 CD/DVD) to get back all corrupted system files.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 39256139
I never heard of such a thing...are you sure your hard drive isn't failing?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
ID: 39256512
I agree with Darr your "best" options are either going to be a system restore or fresh install.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 1336 total points
ID: 39256596
Reinstall is the last option.

run a SFC /scannow command (this will need windows 7 CD/DVD) to get back all corrupted system files.

for the permission, you have to restore from a old backup.
0