?
Solved

remote desktop, dual monitors

Posted on 2013-06-18
9
Medium Priority
?
1,813 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
When I try to RDP to a computer with 2 screens, from a computer with 2 screens, I can only see one of the screens and not the other.

Does anyone know how to resolve this?

I'm using multimon as a switch on mstsc but this doesn't work, as I can't see both screens.

I can't use span as I need to see both desktops of the remote desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:Cromwellhospital
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39256079
AFAIK the multimon switch is only functional on RDP 7.0 on Win 7 or better
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2009/07/01/using-multiple-monitors-in-remote-desktop-session.aspx

In XP you have the option of "Span"
http://www.windowsreference.com/windows-vista/how-to-use-remote-desktop-with-dual-monitors-in-xpvista/

Otherwise you'll need a third party tool
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:M Roe
ID: 39256132
I use a third party called teamviewer and i am able to see both monitors and can switch between
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cromwellhospital
ID: 39256144
Yes it's strange that on all other products (VNC, Teamviewer etc etc) you can see both monitors, just not on remote Desktop which is the product I need to use.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:M Roe
ID: 39256262
Try this download to update remote desktop

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=20609
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cromwellhospital
ID: 39256411
I've installed this update and it reports that the Remote Desktop Connection versions are as follows -

 - Shell Version 6.1.7600
 - Control Version 6.1.7600

Is this right for having version 7 installed?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
ID: 39256450
Use the mstsc /span command and it will allow you to view the multiple monitors:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/kirillosenkov/archive/2009/04/10/remote-desktop-span-across-multiple-monitors.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cromwellhospital
ID: 39256461
Using the /span switch only allows you to view one monitor.

I need to use the /multimon switch so that I can view both monitors of the remote PC.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:M Roe
ID: 39256473
this is version 7

There should be a check under display
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39256659
6.1.7600 RDC client will work but you also need a Win7 (or Server 2k8 R2) machine to connect from.  If you have a win7 machine available you can see yourself.  The RDP client needs the OS to match - otherwise spanning or third party solutions are your only options.  Microsoft were pretty late to the party with multimonitor support for remote desktops.
0