?
Solved

Specifying watermark text and position for HP Laserjet 600

Posted on 2013-06-18
8
Medium Priority
?
841 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-14
We have an HP Laserjet 600 which supports watermarking.  The driver settings allow us to print a watermark in large font across the middle of the page.  We need to control the location so it prints in the upper right corner and adjust the font size.  How can we do this?
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39256297
I don't have that particular printer, but the answer is that if the print driver doesn't provide those types of controls, then you can't do it via direct printing to the printer. One way to do it is to create a PDF file first, placing the watermark in the PDF file and then printing the PDF file to the HP printer. If you have Adobe Acrobat, then you already have this feature, which is in Tools>Watermark>Add Watermark. Here's a screenshot of the Watermark dialog (in Acrobat X Standard):
Acrobat Add WatermarkNote in the screenshot that you may specify the font (type, size, color, etc.), the position, the opacity, and other elements. In the example, I specified Arial, 36-point bold, red, 50% opacity, upper right corner at a 45 degree angle. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39258149
Another idea, especially if you don't have Adobe Acrobat and don't want to spend a lot of money (Acrobat is an expensive product).

I use several A-PDF products:
http://www.a-pdf.com/

One of their products is A-PDF Watermark and it costs just $35:
http://www.a-pdf.com/watermark/

It has extensive features for text watermarks, including both requirements you mentioned in your question (location and font size). The manual is here:
http://www.a-pdf.com/watermark/a-pdf-watermark-doc.pdf

The whole manual is an interesting read, but at least take a look at the text watermark section on pages 7-8.

I haven't used this particular A-PDF product, but based on my success with their other products, I wouldn't hesitate to give it a spin...and there's a free downloadable trial version, so you can see if it works for you. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 39261980
I don't have access to a LaserJet 600 (I assume you mean something like a LaserJet Enterprise 600 model m601 or m602 or m603), so I don't know what options are provided for defining WaterMarks on the Effects tab of the Print Preferences dialogue provided by your driver.

With my LaserJet Pro 400 Colour MFP M475dn printer, the default (PCL6) driver (on Windows 8 Pro 64-bit system) provides options to define the watermark:

Message
The chosen text can be prefixed with one or more spaces to move it rightwards.
Message Angle
Choices are Diagonal, Horizontal or user-specified Angle.
Font
Allows choice of typeface
Colour
Shading
Size
In points
Style
Regular, Italic, Bold, Bold Italic.

watermark settings LJ M475dn
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39323355
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39323356
Not enough information to confirm an answer.

I can confirm 100% that the answer in comment 39256297 works. Can anyone show that it doesn't? The screenshot in that post is from my actual system, not something I found on the web. It works, or you wouldn't see that screenshot. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39325484
Thank you!
0