Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ad users and computers windows 7 and XP count

Posted on 2013-06-18
10
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
In ad users and computers is it possible to get a report of all computers running a version of windows XP and a version of windows 7 (2 different reports).
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39256093
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39256117
powersehll:
Get-ADComputer -Filter {OperatingSystem -Like "*Windows XP*"} -Property * | Export-Csv c:\temp\winxp.csv -NoTypeInformation
Get-ADComputer -Filter {OperatingSystem -Like "*Windows 7*"} -Property * | Export-Csv c:\temp\win7.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39256166
I was hoping for AD users and computers as per the question if possible.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:titan123
ID: 39256179
Hi there are several articles all for the same issues you can have a  look at those and look if they help you by any means...

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/ITCG/thread/1b110755-dd83-41e5-84d3-2ae4f9f9c8c0/

http://blogs.metcorpconsulting.com/tech/?p=88

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39256189
Your missing the point though, I've asked for a way to acheive this in ADUC for a reason.
 I appreciate the replies but I need to get this info out of ADUC.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39256192
Active Directory does not track which user have which computer.
u can, however, get which user is currently logged on which computer.
is that what u want?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 39256198
You can use an LDAP query in ADUC (let us know if you need information on how that is done).   Here are some queries

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/muaddib/archive/2011/10/24/active-directory-ldap-searches.aspx

So for example for 7

(&(objectCategory=computer)(operatingSystem=Windows 7*))

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39256200
>>u can, however, get which user is currently logged on which computer.
is that what u want?

No, I want a list of which computers are running XP (regardless of service pack level), and which are running Windows 7 (regardless of version).
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:sedgwick
sedgwick earned 1000 total points
ID: 39256231
that is what i've posted.
those 2 lines of code, creating 2 reports (1 for each OS version), listing all computer info.
if u want LDAP query then u can use:
(&(objectCategory=computer)((operatingSystem=Windows 7*)|(operatingSystem=Windows XP*)))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39256259
Thanks, the reason I wanted to run it in ADUC was I dont (nor do I have the permissions to install) have powershell on my machine. But I dont have ADUC.
0