Solved

Complex rules for Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-06-18
12
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hello Experts!

I'm trying to come up with some Outlook 2010 rules that can do several things.  We have a loaner IT laptop that users can reserve and one of the IT staff is acting as the resource delegate.  I'd like to setup a rule that will alert both the person who made the reservation and the delegate when the reservation time starts and again when it ends as a reminder to return the laptop.  Please let me know what you think, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
12 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Use Room mailbox in exchange 2010. Outlook is a client application not design to process anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
Comment Utility
I have to disagree with you amitkulshrestha, you can create rules programmatically as shown in the following link, I just need help getting started:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff424477
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Try it if that helps. I gave you the solution which is used widely....there are no restriction for you to follow...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
Comment Utility
How can I automate alerting if I use the autoattendent?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
In your case Equipment Mailbox is the right choice, read more here

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124952%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

Also first explore the Equipment mailbox, check whether you can achieve the desired result with it or not.

There are lot of problem with outlook rules, like if you have message with same subject line it won't be forwarded more than once....99% it will end up being client end rule, and for that you need to keep Outlook open, if Outlook hangs rule doesn't works....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
Comment Utility
I understand how the equipment mailbox works but nowhere in that article (or other places I've looked) can I find a way to send an email alert when its time to bring the equipment back.  The best I could come up with was a complex Outlook rule.  Keeping Outlook open isn't an issue because the delegate will have their mailbox open all day.  I realize Outlook rules can be a pain but its not too difficult to set one up based on keywords that will be unique to the reservation request.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Please go ahead and setup the rule.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
Comment Utility
The reason I posted here was to get assistance with setting up the rule or find a better alternative, neither has happened.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
Comment Utility
We are all here to assist with the complex configurations that each specific person needs to set up. If one person's idea has already been tried, or is their preferred way of doing things isn't what we want, others can assist. Don't lose hope as many people may take a day to even see your help request.

I will look into this a little later today and see what I find. Hopefully I will have some answers for you sometime tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
Comment Utility
No worries, its not that I'm hurried, just that the information above really isn't what I was looking for.  :)
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi, danbrown1888.

I don't see how a rule is going to work for what you've described.  Rules only fire when messages are sent/received.  From your description, it sounds to me like what you really want is a service that monitors a resource calendar.  For each reservation it would send messages to the delegate and the reservation holder at some interval before the reservation began and again just before it ends.  That's doable, but would require you to dedicate a computer to that purpose.  The computer would have to be kept running with Outlook open all the time with Outlook.  The "service" would be macro or small program that watched the resource calendar and took action as needed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
Comment Utility
I figured I was pushing the limits of what Outlook rules can do, it sounds like the consensus is that its not worth going that route.  Thanks everyone for the contributions!
0