Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Having to manually specify DNS server on each PC - WinSvr 2008 domain

Posted on 2013-06-18
10
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-05
In our LAN, unless I manually specify the following settings on each workstation, users cannot login/access share drives.

Primary DNS: 192.168.0.49 (W2K8 Domain Controller)
Alternative DNS: 8.8.8.8

If I only specify the primary DNS to point to 192.168.0.49, then share drives are accessible however no internet access is available. So I point the alternative to Google's DNS.

Of-course the above practice is not recommended and causes issues with users taking their laptops home.

Why does this happen? Why cant the workstations talk to the DNS server on the W2K8 DC?

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:cgruber
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39256194
setup dhcp and add dns as the 2008 server

Or push them out with group policy
Computer Configuration | Administrative Templates | Network | DNS Client

Setup a forwarder to point to the 8.8.8.8 in the server dns
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgruber
ID: 39256248
DHCP and DNS are setup in 2008 server already.

but not all client computers are joined to the domain. some are visitors who come in with laptops, connect to the office wi-fi and then try to browse the internet/access specific files on a share folder.

i believe gpo will not work unless the pc is joined to the domain.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39256286
add dhcp to the wireless and add the dns there
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MisterTwelve
ID: 39256288
-Setup your Scope in DHCP to provide internal DNS server in Scope Options. (Option 006)
-In your DNS Server select proprieties, then in forwarders, point to external dns.
-restart DNS Server Service on dns service
-restart Workstations to update new Scope options or IPconfig /Release and ipconfig /renew
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgruber
ID: 39256344
006 DNS Servers points to 127.0.0.1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MisterTwelve
ID: 39256389
this is your problem
006 dns server need to be 192.168.0.49
and your dns server forwarder to external dns
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgruber
ID: 39256427
done and done

will test in the morning and advise.

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MisterTwelve
ID: 39256451
I think is solve
right now with 006 option pointing to 127.0.0.1, you have all workstations query themselves for all DNS Request.
Regards
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39257057
Nevermind this post, I got distracted and did not finish my post before others added their comments and I have no immediate delete option.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39259960
You need to:
- Enable DNS forwarders in your local DNS
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754941.aspx
- Specify the DNS list to use in DHCP configuration (DHCP option 6 "DNS servers", not DHCP option 5 "name servers")
0