Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using a Microsoft Access database on PCs that haven't got Microsoft Access

Posted on 2013-06-18
7
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
If a user creates a database program using Microsoft Access 2013, can a runtime version be created for users that don't have Microsoft Access installed? (These users would be doing data entry and data searches, etc.)

David
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39256251
Yes.   Use the A2012 runtime for desktop database apps.

For A2013 Web apps, there is no runtime as it runs in the browser.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 39256292
Thanks. So if she creates a database program using Access 2013 to be run on desktops, can she create a runtime using Access 2013, it will be able to be compiled using Runtime 2010? (Can't see that runtime 2013 is available yet).  Also, once she's finished her design, are you saying she can elect to distribute it as a web app instead?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 39256294
"Use the A2012 runtime "  ... or even the A2010 runtime, since the A2012 runtime is a bit of a rare beast (:-) .

Is there a runtime for A2013- I haven't noticed it?

You can test your app as a runtime version by starting it using a desktop shortcut which includes the /runtime switch.

Bear in mind that all the user will see in the runtime is what you have designed into it. No standard menus/ribbons etc.  And any unhandled program errors will cause a crash, so code needs proper error handling routines.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39256296
Jim, maybe you mean A2010 runtime ;-)
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39256448
Yes, 2010.   There is no run-time for 2013 as yet, but that really doesn't matter as there were no changes for desktop apps in 2013.

 Only changes in 2013 were for Web apps, and those are seperate.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39256452
Here's the link BTW:

Microsoft Access 2010 Runtime  
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=10910

Jim.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39256933
"Can't see that runtime 2013 is available yet)"
Correct - it is not yet available.
In 'theory', the A2010 RunTime should work, however a certain person from Microsoft could not state in 100.0 % certainly that it would 100.0 % work.

mx
0