Solved

add shortcut to users desktop for RDP on local system.

Posted on 2013-06-18
14
2,969 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
hey quesiton...want to add a shortcut on all users desktops through group policy gui....the shortcuts needs to be a remote desktop connection to a specific address....i want users to user their own RDP from local system to connect to specified RDP Address...is this possible and how would you do this...any help is appreciated....
0
Comment
Question by:westhelpdesk
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jmanishbabu
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:westhelpdesk
Comment Utility
ok...i seen where i can do that and have created shortcuts before but confused as to how i can create a RDP shortcut on all users desktops with remote setting already in the RDP Session...so when users doubleclick on RDP Desktop shortcut they will be presented with a username and password box....


So i go to create a desktop shortcut....under

action i choose create...
Name...is name of shortcut...
target type....is file system object....
Location....is desktop...

Target path ....is  %windir%\system32\mstsc.exe
arguments.....none
Start in....%windir%\system32\mstsc.exe
 
I Chose  %windir%\system32\mstsc.exe in target path and start in path for i want the users to user their own RDP client locally......will this work the way i have it????

The only thing i need to do is add RDP location but where would i do that?????

I seem a little lost????
0
 

Author Comment

by:westhelpdesk
Comment Utility
P.S....was just looking in the edit GP...and seen where it say icon file path....if i put %windir%\system32\mstsc.exe in there and get rid of the other two places...target path and start in would this mean that the desktop shortcut would run on the local users computer and it would look in directory %windir%\system32\mstsc.exe????? Thanks again for everyones help.....
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Why not configure a connection, save it as .rdp file and distribute that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:westhelpdesk
Comment Utility
sounds good mcknife but i am trying to put this on 350 desktops. is there a way to do that without physically touching each machine??? Thanks for help!!!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Of course. You can distribute the file using a logon script or via group policy preferences. Logonscript would use robocopy, GPPs just like you did before with the shortcut, this time no shortcut but a file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westhelpdesk
Comment Utility
how would you go about doing it through GP by file...confused as to what it would look like....using 2008 R2...Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
It's the same place where you configured the distribution of a shorcut before, but this time it's a file. So the section is "file", not "shortcut".
0
 

Author Comment

by:westhelpdesk
Comment Utility
yes, i get that but confused with wanting to add shortcut to rdp..but i want it to put to users local system and i want to add the rdp connection ip address configured already in it...how would you go about that...thanks for your help...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
The rdp file holds all that. As described before: configure a connection at the rdp client. Save the connection as rdp file and distribute it afterwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westhelpdesk
Comment Utility
okay..So if i configure rdp and save then i can distribute that through group policy but i would have to place that file on our server for users to access....but would that not create alot of more network traffic??? if i do it that way then i am assuming i would just fill out target path and point to location under GP...correct???

My issue is i want users to user their RDP Client locally and not travel across network and use the one on server....so under GP under Icon File path i can input %windir%\system32\mstsc.exe and this will let user use their local RDP...correct??? if so how can i add ip address to that file or cant i?????? Thanks again for all your help...

P.S..Okay so i think i figured how to create shortcut to local client RDP on all desktop...through gp...target type..file...location...desktop...target path..%windir%\system32\mstsc.exe...then name the shortcut whatever i want...i believe this will place a shortcut on all users desktop for the rdp client using their local RDP client and not on network...does this seem right....Sorry for confusion...just has my head spinning .....thanks again....
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
A local rdp file is a text file. Nothing "travels" around in your network. The .rdp file holds configuration data like:
-remote target
-will drives be redirected
-printer redirection
-color depth
-...and so on.
So you preconfigure just anything you need and save the .rdp file. Then distribute the file as mentioned many times before :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:westhelpdesk
Comment Utility
okay...got it thanks...
0