[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Photodraw cannot SAVE AS GIF, JPG or PNG

Posted on 2013-06-18
10
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
PhotoDraw has been working perfectly for over a decade on my various computers. Something happened the other day and now I cannot use the SAVE AS (or save for use in) to save a file in a format such as GIF, JPG or PNG. There is no error and no file is saved. I have already removed and reinstalled the software with no change in performance. I found an old copy of eraser2k but that seemed to crash after a short time.


I remember having a similar problem years ago - perhaps in Windows XP - and somehow it was solved, but I cannot remember how.


I realize that there are other drawing programs available for purchase and that Microsoft no longer supports this product. I also know first-hand that this product worked with Windows 8 with 100% compatibility (without any custom settings).


So if you have an idea how this program interacts with the export of JPG, PNG and GIF files and how I might get this to work again, I would appreciate any suggestions you might have.
0
Comment
Question by:Lev Seltzer
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1002 total points
ID: 39256631
I can't help you with PhotoDraw, but if you're willing to try something new, here's an idea. I'm interpreting your comment, "I realize that there are other drawing programs available for purchase..." as meaning that you'd rather not have to purchase (pay for) a product. I'm also interpreting your comment about the "export of JPG, PNG and GIF files" as being a primary requirement. If these interpretations are correct, I suggest that you try IrfanView, excellent (FREE!) imaging software that I've been using for many years:
http://www.irfanview.com/

Click the Download link on the left to download IrfanView and click the PlugIns link on the left to download the PlugIns, which are needed to give you PDF capability (it's optional...only if you want PDF support). Install IrfanView first, then install the PlugIns.

IrfanView can export to the file types you mentioned above and a whole lot more. This is done simply by the File menu, then Save As. Here's a screenshot of the file type drop-down when you do Save As:
IrfanView Save As file type drop-downBtw, the JPG screenshot above was cropped and saved as a JPG with IrfanView.

I notice that one of the Topics in your question is Windows 8, so I think it's a good idea to go with a modern product that is kept up-to-date and currently works with W8. This is true of IrfanView. You may be able to get this particular problem with PhotoDraw resolved (sorry I can't help you with that), but at some point, you'll likely be forced to move on. I know how difficult it is to move away from a product that you've been using for more than a decade and are very comfortable with, and knowledgeable about, but now may be a good time to do it. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 39256991
Thank you for your comments about new software. I appreciate the time you took to write them.

However, I would like to try to solve this problem with exporting in PhotoDraw first before moving away.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1002 total points
ID: 39257023
You're welcome. I understand your desire to get an "oldie-but-goodie" working again. Let's hope some experts on PhotoDraw jump in. In the meantime, I found this link that may help:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2007-office_other/photodraw-problems-save-as-jpg-single-letter/3421da8c-d3c7-4649-a970-0789eb483b85

Did you recently upgrade your MS Office? Maybe uninstalling/reinstalling the graphic converters for JPG, PNG, and GIF will solve the problem. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:omgang
omgang earned 498 total points
ID: 39257097
@WEBuilder, how recently did this problem begin with Photodraw?  I have Photodraw installed on a Windows XP SP3 machine at home.  It has continued to function well for years as you indicate.  I'm wondering if a recent Microsoft update has caused the issue you are seeing.  Have you tried rolling back recent updates to see if the problem goes away?
OM Gang
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 39257101
Windows explorer was crashing on my computer, so I did an in-place repair. Sometime after that the problem began. Unfortunately, windows explorer is still crashing, and now I have this additional problem.

I do not believe I can do a roll-back because of the massive changes that were made to the computer during the repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 39512581
I have not had any suggestions that solved this problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 39596806
This is working again after applying the Windows 8.1 update.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39597147
Very interesting that the W8.1 update fixed it. Thanks for letting us know. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 39597158
It could be something was wrong with the export filters, or some "core" portion of windows, and applying the update overwrote the defective code.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39597299
Makes sense based on the sequence of events...the in-place repair caused a corruption and the W8.1 update corrected it. I would have expected the reverse! :)
0