Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Could a cell phone cause pixel damage to my laptop?

Posted on 2013-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
So, one night last week, I set my cell phone on top of my closed laptop overnight. The laptop was off, the cell phone was on.  The next day I had a "scribble" in my screen. At first it appeared to be blue and red, or blue, red and green. I tried cleaning it off before realizing it was pixels. Now after several days, it no longer appears colorful.. it's all black.

Did the cell phone damage the screen?

 screen
0
Comment
Question by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
4 Comments
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 39256329
No. I have never seen such a thing happen. LCD crystals don't get affected that way.

It would appear that you did some physical damage in some way (black spot). What else did you do to the laptop?  Can you remember?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 39256416
No, I'm 99.999% sure that nothing at all touched the screen or anything the day before. It just seems like it wasn't there one day and then the next day when I turned it on, there it was! And like I said, it wasn't black at first, it was colorful. Now it is black.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
WebDevEM earned 2000 total points
ID: 39256501
I've never heard of a cellphone causing that type of damage, but I have seen laptops with similar symptoms.  After talking to the owner for a while, it turned out they closed a mouse between the screen and keyboard to carry the laptop and broke the screen that way.  The colored/black spot was where the video signal wasn't able to light the screen due to physical damage.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39256932
If you throw it at the screen hard enough it will cause the damage shown in the picture.
0