Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

short cuts changes target

Posted on 2013-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-21
Hi Experts,
Usually I need to place on the desktop one or two shortcuts pointing to certain folders in another machine in the network.

The thing is for some reason after a few days they change their target to the local desktop.

Why this happens and how can I control it ?
Best regards!
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Luis Pérez earned 1000 total points
ID: 39256622
Mmmm... this seems totally a Poltergeist.

Maybe the shortcuts have been checked when the remote machine were not available and then they turned on to local shortcuts. It's the only one thing I can guess now.

Well, there's another possibility... are you totally sure that nobody changed them manually?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 39256938
rguillermo--Scan for viruses and other malware.
0