Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HOW To Remove Cluster Service from windows server 2008 R2 ??

Posted on 2013-06-18
11
Medium Priority
?
3,504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hello Everyone
i want to know, how can i remove cluster service on Microsoft windows server 2008 R2.

This Explanation for remove cluster service on windows server 2003 .. anyone have Explanation for windows server 2008 R2 ???

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/257928/en-us
0
Comment
Question by:CanadianITS
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 39256391
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39256518
Any application you are running on the server?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:CanadianITS
ID: 39256742
i was running DAG But removed it and want to remove Cluster Service
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39256862
That's the reason I asked about the application. Follow this
http://exchangeserverpro.com/unable-remove-failed-server-dag-exchange-server-2010/

You need to use the last option, where cluster node is removed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CanadianITS
ID: 39259891
i tried this solution before but didn't work because my cluster service is damaged.
So that, i search for how to force remove cluster service from windows 2008 R2 ???
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1500 total points
ID: 39259945
have tried it from cluster snap-in? Here is one article
http://usmanshaheen.wordpress.com/2010/05/04/cannot-destroy-cluster-on-windows-2008-r2/
0
 

Author Comment

by:CanadianITS
ID: 39261597
I tried this solution Also before :

i removed this two key from regedit:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ClusDisk

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ClusSvc

After that tried to remove the cluster feature " without restart the server " 

but give me error can't remove the cluster because the server is active node in clustering !
0
 

Author Comment

by:CanadianITS
ID: 39261607
I tried it again now and worked good

Thanks amitkulshrestha.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CanadianITS
ID: 39261612
i wanna ask about thing ..

when we install Exchange 2010 DAG . We should install cluster feature before install DAG
or the DAG Already install this feature with his installation ?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39262272
No need to install cluster service it will done automatically. Make sure you have win 2008 enterprise edition
0