Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default login

Posted on 2013-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Have a Win7 PC that is a member of our domain. When logging in to windows it has previously suggested the correct domain user <domain>\<username> and prompted for the password.
After some upgrade (or something else??) it has started to suggest the local user .\<username> and - before entering any password it displays "incorrect password".

Have to select "Change user" and then type <domain>\<username> in order to log on to the system. What have caused this change and how can I have the PC default to the domain user?
0
Comment
Question by:Olaf Berli
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
ID: 39256489
Could be an update or it could have been a change made in group policy. I would start by checking here and see if any of your group policies have this setting enabled:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785301%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep Dubey earned 1600 total points
ID: 39256573
Use below command to enable default settings :
open a run box from start-->run or windows key + R
type below command
Control_Userpasswords2
hit enter
now select the option that says "Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer"
by using this it will always ask for username and password.

see the below link:

http://wiki.ljackson.us/Control_Userpasswords2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olaf Berli
ID: 39256650
MHMAdmins: Checked the setting - it was already disabled as it should...

pradeep08_81: Even if the article was about WinXP it provided useful info. In Control Panel / User info / Advanced I found the setting to enable Ctrl-Alt-Del. Enabled this, and now it works as before. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39256737
This is for windows 7 and servers 2k8, 2k12 also.

Thanks!
0