Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.Net - Running Website Locally Error

Posted on 2013-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Good Day Experts!

I am running our website locally so I can test making adjustments to it.  I am a windows VB.Net coder by practice but need to learn this ASP.Net.  

I have created a page and added a LinkButton in hopes of firing off this page.  However, I am getting an error "It is invalid to show a modal dialog or form when the application is not running in UserInteractive mode."

It has been suggested to me to set Windows services to "allow interaction with desktop".  Problem is I don't know where to set this at on my computer.

Can you help me set this?

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 39256630
Can you post the code in your page and tell us exactly what you want to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39256744
Good Day...thanks for repsonding.  This is my first attempt at ASP.Net and it is what appears to be a simple page functionality wise.  In order to find if it is "system" related, I just made a another page with only a label on it and receive the same error.  

So, does it feel like locally I do not have something setup correctly if I cannot even fire up a dummy page from behind a LinkButton?  

I am trying to use this code --> Response.Redirect("Copy of ReportList.aspx")

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
johny_bravo1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39256973
Hi  Jimbo99999,

I think you are trying to display messagebox ( as you are useful to VB.Net coding its quite usual) but in asp.net there is no messagebox, you  need to use Javascipt/Jquery to get message boxes.

e.g,

 Protected Sub YourButton_Click(sender As Object, e As System.EventArgs)
    MesgBox("Test")
End Sub


Private Sub MesgBox(ByVal sMessage As String)
   Dim msg As String
   msg = "<script language='javascript'>"
   msg += "alert('" & sMessage & "');"
   msg += "</script>"
   Response.Write(msg)
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39257329
What  a learning curve.  The page I put my linked button on was the "home" page of the reporting site that is launched from the main site.  I put the page that is to be called from that linked button in the reporting site.  In front of the "Copy of ReportList.aspx" I put the path of the reporting site and it worked!!!  It is great that it did but I am trying to wrap my head around why it did.

If I was already on the "home" page of the reporting site, whay would I have to qualify the location of this new page I added when it is in the reporting site solution?  Perhaps it has something to do with this whole thing being initiated from the main site.

jimbo99999
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39259224
Thanks... I will archive your reply for my future reference.
0