Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio IDE - Open class member in Object Browser

Posted on 2013-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
In the VBA IDE, selecting a standard keyword (ex. MsgBox) and selecting View / Definition takes you the Object Browser for that keyword. In other words, the VBA IDE takes it's best crack at finding the keyword and presenting it in the Object Browser. (Usually, it does a good job.)

In the Visual Studio IDE, selecting a standard keyword (ex. MessageBox) and selecting View / Definition doesn't take you to the Object Browser, instead it takes you to the code where the keyword is defined. This is often useful, but it would be nice if there was a way to instruct Visual Studio to open the Object Browser and to take a crack at finding the selected keyword in object browser. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 800 total points
ID: 39256984
Hi;

Using View / Definition brings you to the location within your project where you defined the variable or function so you do not go crazy looking for it. If you want the documentation for a keyword, highlight the keyword and then press PF1. Depending on how you did the initial install of Visual Studio the internal documentation will come up if you loaded it and if not the default internet browser will open up and go to the documentation on the web.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 400 total points
ID: 39271603
If I view definition on "string", VS2010 takes me to the decompiled code of string class so it goes a step further than object browser.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 39271959
FernandoSoto,

The "F1" pages are pretty good. (I've made a point of using them regularly.)

Thanks!

J
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39272161
Hi jdana;

Not a problem, glad to help.
0