Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Basic 6 program stalls during boot up of computer.

Posted on 2013-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
I have a Visual Basic 6 program that starts, in Windows Startup, when a computer is booted.

The program works in Windows 7 at all places except for one location.  

At the one location, the VB6 program starts up about 50% of the time.  The other 50% it becomes non-responsive.

Do you have any idea on why this would happen?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AndrewBanfer
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 2000 total points
ID: 39258278
What is different about that location?

My guess is that the problem is related to the order in which the VB6 program starts, relative to the other start-up programs.  Change the order on that PC and see if the situation improves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewBanfer
ID: 39258330
The difference would have to be the additional start up programs that this location uses.  I'll have them change the order.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39325991
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0