Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

photoshop elements 4

Posted on 2013-06-18
11
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
is there a good equivalent to photoshop elements 4?
I have the serial number, but lost the media, and can't find a copy of the software.
Also would the equivalent cost a lot? we are on a tight budget, so of course free would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 668 total points
ID: 39256746
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39256777
Hi Jeff,
As a matter of curiosity, why are you not going to buy a used copy at Amazon for less than 10 dollars (including shipping), as I mentioned in your previous question on the same topic? If you like Photoshop Elements 4 and are on a tight budget, this seems like an ideal solution. But if you don't like the idea, I'm curious why.

Anyway, re your request for a free alternative, take a look at the open source GIMP product:
http://www.gimp.org/

It is an extraordinary piece of FREE software! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 664 total points
ID: 39256780
This is free and better than Elements,
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/photoshopcs2.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39256807
@tailoreddigital,
It is NOT free. Using this software is piracy unless you have purchased it. Note this statement at the link you posted:
*From Adobe: The serial number below should only be used by customers who legitimately purchased CS2 and need to maintain their current use of these products.
Look at the full statement at the Adobe site:
http://www.adobe.com/downloads/cs2_downloads/index.html

In other words, not free software! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39257178
to answer your question joewinograd, if this was just for me, I probably would try Amazon or something like that.
however, this is for a user at work. so I'm limited by who we can buy from and approved software.
so, for instance, I have used the gimp many times, so I will propose that as an alternative and hope the software people at corporate don't have objections.
I was hoping that there is a list of alternatives, because the more there is to choose from, then maybe the greater the likelihood that it is something on the approved list.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39257249
I apologize.  They must have added that after the initial post.  

If you read the description,

"This is an old version of Photoshop from 2005 which is now offered for free*. Although it does not offer the latest and greatest features, CS2 is perfectly suitable for professional image editing and includes all the features that made Photoshop the industry standard."

It sounds like that were offering it for free.   Maybe Adobe changed their mind.   When this was originally posted, it didn't even have a serial number either.   I had to go register it with Adobe.

"CS2 is perfectly suitable for professional image editing and includes all the features that made Photoshop the industry standard"

Why would they need to describe this to people who already own Photoshop CS2?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39257287
> It sounds like that were offering it for free.   Maybe Adobe changed their mind.

Maybe, but I doubt it. Probably just bad journalism by the SnapFiles writer.

> Why would they need to describe this to people who already own Photoshop CS2?

The thing is if  "they" were Adobe, they would not have to describe it. But the "they" is the person at SnapFiles who wrote the article, not Adobe. The Adobe site says this:

Adobe has disabled the activation server for CS2 products, including Acrobat 7, because of a technical issue. These products were released more than seven years ago, do not run on many modern operating systems, and are no longer supported.

Adobe strongly advises against running unsupported and outdated software. The serial numbers below should only be used by customers who legitimately purchased CS2 or Acrobat 7 and need to maintain their current use of these products.

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39257361
wow, I'm glad you posted this. I got that CS2 thing, but now I guess I'll get rid of it.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 668 total points
ID: 39257498
> I'm limited by who we can buy from

I'm surprised Amazon isn't on the approved vendor list.

> I was hoping that there is a list of alternatives

OK, here's another one for you, but, of course, I have no idea if it's on the approved software list...or if your folks are willing to put it there. IrfanView is excellent (FREE!) imaging software that I've been using for many years. If it helps any with your folks, the software has been around since 1996, and the website says, "Since year 2003, IrfanView has over 1 Million downloads EVERY month!" I have no doubts that this is true.

To try it out, go to
http://www.irfanview.com/

and click the Download link on the left to download IrfanView. Also, click the PlugIns link on the left to download the PlugIns, which are needed to give you PDF capability (it's optional...only if you want PDF support and the other features that come with the PlugIns). Install IrfanView first, then install the PlugIns (optional, but I think it's a good idea). Like GIMP, this is an extraordinary piece of FREE software!

> I got that CS2 thing, but now I guess I'll get rid of it.

Yes, if you want to be running only properly licensed, legitimately purchased software.

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39259419
thanks for the suggestion joewinograd, I'll try it
and thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39259750
Jeff,
You're welcome. Hope something works out well for you. Regards, Joe
0