Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

forgotten administrator password for macbook air : OSX 10.8.4 with no optical drive

Posted on 2013-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-01
I forgot my administrator password for my macbook air? How do i reset this if there is no optical drive?
0
Comment
Question by:1spursfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thelug earned 1000 total points
ID: 39256706
Give this a try.  I believe you will lose any info tied to the admin account though (I could be wrong)

http://www.welovemacs.com/howtoreyomac.html
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 39256715
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vidovic
vidovic earned 500 total points
ID: 39259054
If you are running Lion or Mountain Lion, reboot holding down the Command and R keyboard keys. This will boot you in Recovery Mode. Select the Terminal from the Utilities menue at the top of the screen. In Terminal type: resetpassword then Enter. Use the Reset Password utility to select your hard drive, choose your user account, and enter a new password.
0