Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disabling button

Posted on 2013-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hi,

I have a asp.net text box control in a datalist control and a asp.net button control outside of the datalist. How can I disable the button if user change the value in the text box?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ayha1999
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 600 total points
ID: 39256886
$(document).ready(function () {
$("#textboxid").keyup(function() {
        $("#buttonid").attr('disabled', 'disabled');
});
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 39256901
How can I apply the function to the text box?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:johny_bravo1
johny_bravo1 earned 400 total points
ID: 39256939
Rather than id, apply a class to Textbox and change the selector in jquery to class.

You need to add a jquery file in the head also.

$(document).ready(function () {
$(".textboxclass").keyup(function() {
        $("#buttonid").attr('disabled', 'disabled');
});
});

This function will be attached itself when the page is loaded
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39256995
I don't know, I don't have access to your code or know the id's of your elements.
Do not use classes where you attach an event to a single element.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 39257001
Thanks
0