Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDP to Windows 7 Ultimate machine

Posted on 2013-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I have a Windows 7 Ultimate client machine that I have assigned a static IP address to.  

I have also changed the listening port in regedit on the machine from default 3389 to 3392.

I have also configured in the firewall a port forward TCP 3392 routed to the static IP address assigned to the machine.

I have turned on to allow remote connections to this computer in Computer Properties.

All of the above, and I still get "Can't connect to the remote computer for one of these reasons..."  when attempting to RDP to <public IP>:3392.  Yes, the computer is confirmed on.

Am I missing something here?
0
Comment
Question by:David Roberts
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MrC63 earned 1800 total points
ID: 39256870
Since you've changed the port number, you're going to have to add an exception in the Windows firewall for this port.  Windows will create this exception automatically if you're using the standard port number, however if you're using a custom port, you have to create this exception yourself.

The quick and easy way to test this is to stop the firewall service momentarily, then try to RDP into the system.  If it works, then you can re-start the service and add the exception to the Windows firewall.

MrC
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39256899
Do NOT switch off the Windows Firewall service, this can have strange effects on Vista and above. Instead, switch the firewall off in your network profile for testing.
Else the above said is correct - any custom port needs to be set up in Windows Firewall manually.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39256921
Although you've run this correctly, check the AV / Third-party FW software.

Also, on your router, you could say:

ANY WAN External Port 3392 -> Internal Port 3389 <IP Address of the Win7 Ultimate PC>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Roberts
ID: 39256952
Turned off Windows firewall as a test and was able to access RDP to IP:3392 from the outside.  Turned Windows firewall back on and added exception rule for TCP 3392 and able to access from the outside.  Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MrC63
ID: 39257652
My pleasure.  Like you, we also typically change RDP to a non-standard port, so I've been down this road a few times.  Glad I was able to get you pointed in the right direction.

MrC
0