Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need help building a query that will parse data into a temp table

Posted on 2013-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hi Experts,
I have an integrated service that imports raw data from a text file into a SQL Server table.  I want to build a temp table using a SELECT query that will give me a column with transaction amounts, by parsing the raw data starting at position 20 for a length of 13 characters.  Once parsed, the data looks like the samples below.  

I need to remove all leading 0's and then sum the amounts, and make the 2 right most characters decimals. How can I do this?  The raw data is originally imported to a varchar(250) column.


Sample of raw data:

0000000012500
00000000-1500
0000005200025
00000000-4500

The sum should be:  $52,065.25



Thanks in advance,
mrotor
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39256884
Many ways to do that, e.g.:
select sum(convert(money, substring(rawdata, patindex('%[-1-9]%', rawdata),100))/100) from 
(select rawdata = '0000000012500'
union all
select '00000000-1500'
) data

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39260101
I would convert to decimal only at the end, to avoid any rounding issues:


SELECT CAST( SUM( CAST(SUBSTRING(raw_data, PATINDEX('%[^0]%', raw_data), 100) AS bigint) ) / 100.0 AS decimal(19, 2))
FROM (
    SELECT '0000000012500' AS raw_data UNION ALL
    SELECT '00000000-1500' UNION ALL
    SELECT '0000005200025' UNION ALL
    SELECT '00000000-4500'
) AS test_data
0